Agenda

The event agenda's time zone is CET.

Tue
8 May 2018
09:00 – 10:30
Zone C0 (Julius Raab Saal)
Congress - Morning session

WELCOME REMARKS

  • Ulrike Rabmer-Koller | Vice-President, Austrian Federal Economic Chamber
  • Patrick Sagmeister | Deputy Director General, Advantage Austria
  • Iris Marlovits | Enterprise Europe Network Austria

EXPLORE A FUTURE WORLD OF DIFFERENCE

Keynote "Materialization, digitalization and cutting-edge technologies"

  • Matias del Campo - Professor of Architecture at the A. Alfred Taubmann College of Architecture and Urban Planning at the SPAN.University of Michigan

    Matias del Campo deals with obsessive explorations of contemporary moods, fueled by an opulent repertoire of materialization protocols in nature, cutting-edge technologies and philosophical inquiry, together forming a comprehensive design ecology. http://umich.academia.edu/Mati... 

DIALOGUE ON FUTURE TRENDS

  • Matias del Campo
  • Renate Hammer | Institute of Building, Research & Innovation
  • Hans Wenkenbach | COO PORR 
  • Karin Stieldorf | Austrian Sustainable Building Council 
  • Lucas Winter | doka venture


10:35 – 10:55
Zone C0
Coffee break
11:00 – 13:00
Zone C1
Exhibition / Trade show

Visit up to 60 exhibitors in the fields of construction, infrastructure, timber engineering, materials, interiors, and building technology. Innovative Austrian Companies and re­search institutes will present products, services, projects, patents, ... etc.

Exhibition
11:00 – 13:00
Zone C1
Bilateral Meetings - Morning Session

Seize the opportunity to benefit from the Austrian and international network at this conference. With the “b2match” matchmaking tool you can book individual b2b meetings with national and international guests or with trade commissioners from ADVANTAGE AUSTRIA.

Up to 500 participants from more than 40 countries and approx. 600 pre-booked B2B meetings are expected this year. 

Matchmaking
11:00 – 11:40
Zone C0 (Julius Raab Saal)
Congress - International markets and global trends

INTERNATIONAL MARKETS AND GLOBAL TRENDS

KEYNOTE "ESPAI BARCA - MEGA PROJECT FC BARCELONA"

Roman Gebhard, FC Barcelona Project-Co Manager "Espai Barca". Opportunities for Austrian products and services https://www.fcbarcelona.com/cl...

With a stadium that will fit around 105,000 spectators, with a new, flexible and modern Palau Blaugrana and a capacity of 12,500 fans, Espai Barça will be will be the best sporting complex in the world and an exemplary with regard to energy efficiency, environmental sustainability and a focus on creating synergies of accessibility

PANELDISCUSSION INTERNATIONAL MARKETS AND GLOBAL TRENDS

  • Espai Barça, FC Barcelona Project-Co Manager | Roman Gebhard, FC Barcelona
  • BAU - The world´s leading trade fair for Architecture, Materials and Systems | Markus Sporer, Deputy Manager Fair Munich
  • Excellent buildings - quo vadis | Christoph Achammer , CEO ATP architekten ingenieure
  • New housing concepts in Ethiopia | Tania Berger, Head for Center of Europe and Globalization, Department for Migration and Globalisation, Danube University Krems
11:00 – 13:00
Zone C1 (Rudolf Saalinger Saal, room 6)
Workshop "Smart City & Smart Home
  • Smart city Vienna and urban renewal strategies | Ina Homeier, Vienna City Municipal Department 18 for Urban Development and Planning
  • Living assisted system in daily routines | Michael Freund, Fond Soziales Wien
  • Smart resilient cities and simulations | Ghazal Etminan, AIT Austrian Institute for Technology
  • Future cities strategies| Volker Schaffler, BMVIT Austrian Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology
  • Autonomous driving will change our cities | Alexander Diem und Mathias Mitteregger, future.lab Technical University Vienna
  • International aspects on urban innovation and future cities | Oualid Ben Ali, President of Future Cities Council and director of Training and Smart Solutions Center

Facilitator: Eugen Antalovsky, urbaninnovation

Workshop
11:00 – 13:00
Meetingpoint 10:50h Infopoint 1 (C1)
Workshop "Urban greening and climate protection" (Zone B)

Closing the gap between science, nature based technology and market

  • Green Infrastructure on Buildings: Building physics and energy performance | David Tudiwer, Technical University Vienna
  • Best Practice examples of Green Roofs and Living Walls Technology | Vera Enzi, Grünstattgrau Innovation Laboratory for greening cities
  • Vertical farming and the urban Future of Food | Daniel Podmirseg, vertical farm institute
  • Aquaponic: integration nutrition cycles from vegetables to fish | Gert Zechner, Aquaponic Austria Association
  • The Market Potential of Urban Green Infrastructure | Manfred Peritsch, IMG Innovation Management Group GmbH

Facilitator: Susanne Formanek, Grünstattgrau Innovation Laboratory for greening cities and IBO

Workshop
11:45 – 13:00
Zone C0 (Julius Raab Saal)
Congress - Austrian fields of innovation

SPEED PRESENTATIONS (5 min each)

  • Innovative wood construction | Alexander Szymoniuk, LukasLang Building Technologies
  • Zero and plus energy buildings | Stefanie Roithmayr, Schöberl & Pöll
  • Augmented Reality | Patrick Jaritz, ARIOT
  • Greening concepts on urban buildings and its impact on micro climate and climate protection | Bernhard Scharf, Green4Cities
  • CLT, GLT and further hightec wood products | Ernst Woels, Hasslacher Norica Timber
  • Voice activated gadgets and artificial intelligence in building and planning processes | Benjamin Schwärtzler, Tablet Solutions
  • Building-integrated photovoltaic solutions | Dieter Moor, ertex solar
  • Massive constructions – latest innovations | Reinhold Lindner BAU!MASSIV!
  • Digital Planning and Building (BIM) | Domagoj Dolinsek, Planradar
  • Robotics and full-automatisation | Hubert Rappersdorfer, Rappersdorfer Automation
  • Socially responsible, innovative and sustainable architecture and urbanism | Alexander Scheich, feld72 architects
  • New materials and 3D | Eduard Artner, Baumit GmbH
13:05 – 13:55
Zone C0
Lunch break
14:00 – 15:55
Zone C1
Exhibition / trade show

Visit up to 60 exhibitors in the fields of construction, infrastructure, timber engineering, materials, interiors, and building technology. Innovative Austrian Companies and re­search institutes will present products, services, projects, patents, ... etc.

Exhibition
14:00 – 16:00
Zone C1
Bilateral Meetings - Early Afternoon Session

Seize the opportunity to benefit from the Austrian and international network at this conference. With the “b2match” matchmaking tool you can book individual b2b meetings with national and international guests or with trade commissioners from ADVANTAGE AUSTRIA.

Up to 500 participants from more than 40 countries and approx. 600 pre-booked B2B meetings are expected this year. 

Matchmaking
14:00 – 15:30
Meetingpoint 13:55h Infopoint 1 (C1)
Workshop "Digital building & process optimization" (Zone B)
  • Implementation of BIM in business operations | Alfred Waschl, buildingSMART Austria
  • Smart building systems and operation | Rudolf Wieser, Bosch AG
  • Digital documentation tools in construction processes | Maximilian Allmayer-Beck, docu tool
  • Working with BIM in international virtual teams | Andreas Thalhammer, GIG Holding Fassaden
  • Cultural requirements for efficient processes in the lifecycle of buildings| Ingo Huber, Delta
  • Green innovative buildings & open real data | Thomas Bednar, Technical University Wien

Facilitator: Helene Fink, IG Lebenszyklus BAU

Workshop
14:00 – 15:30
Zone C0 (Julius Raab Saal)
Workshop "Energy efficient buildings"
  • klima aktiv – the Austrian way of sustainable construction | Robert Lechner, Leitungsgremium klimaaktiv and Austrian Institute of Ecology
  • Passive house concepts and more | Johannes Kislinger, IG Innovative Gebäude, Ah3 Architekten
  • Implementation of sustainably energy-efficient systems | N.N.
  • Building concepts beyond energy efficiency | Susanne Formanek, IBO Austrian Institute for Building Biology and Construction Ecology
  • Energy-flexible buildings - system solutions for retrofit using prefab components | Tobias Weiss, AEE INTEC

Hosted by Sonja Starnberger, Energy Institute for Business

Workshop
15:35 – 15:55
Zone C1
Coffee break
16:00 – 17:40
Zone C1
Bilateral Meetings - Late Afternoon Session

Seize the opportunity to benefit from the Austrian and international network at this conference. With the “b2match” matchmaking tool you can book individual b2b meetings with national and international guests or with trade commissioners from ADVANTAGE AUSTRIA.

Up to 500 participants from more than 40 countries and approx. 600 pre-booked B2B meetings are expected this year. 

Matchmaking
16:00 – 17:30
Zone C1
Exhibition / trade show

Visit up to 60 exhibitors in the fields of construction, infrastructure, timber engineering, materials, interiors, and building technology. Innovative Austrian Companies and re­search institutes will present products, services, projects, patents, ... etc.

Exhibition
16:00 – 17:30
Zone C0 (Julius Raab Saal)
Workshop "New materials and technologies"
  • Material research from concrete to wood | Josef Füssl and Johannes Kirnbauer, Technical University Vienna
  • Thermic activation of concrete-based components | Sebastian Spaun, Austrian association for the concrete industry
  • Brick construction | Alexander Lehmden, Head of Production at Wienerberger
  • Resistance of building materials and fire protection | Hans Starl, Head of Institute for certified safty
  • Permanent, Durable, Chemical-Free - Building Protection and Renovation with Lime Crystallization Technology | Matthias Lichem, NCT
  • 3D Print solutions in traffic infrastructure | Herwig Hengl, PrintStones GmbH
  • 3D print and new forms of concrete | Martin Staudinger, Uniqum
  • Unlimited production of free forms | Sigurd Reiss, Clever Contour

Facilitator: Sonja Starnberger, Energy Institute for Business

Workshop
16:00 – 17:30
Meetingpoint 15:50h Infopoint 1 (C1)
Workshop "Wood construction and timber" (Zone B)
  • Robotics for innovative wood construction | Benjamin Kromoser, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna
  • Timber Engineering – International architecture and hall construction |Helmut Steinmassl, Wiehag
  • Wall System 4.0 | Heinrich Schuller, ATOS Architekten ZT and Wolfgang Winter, Winterface
  • Wood construction – a high-tech component with multiple advantages | Anton Wanas, Head of Sales Rubner Holzbau GmbH
  • Versatile wooden construction technology for turnkey buildings | Alexander Szymoniuk, LukasLang Building Technologies

Hosted by Stefan Hölzl | Furniture & Timber Construction Cluster Upper Austria

Workshop
17:45 – 22:00
Diplomatic Academy of Vienna; Favoritenstraße 15a 1040 Vienna
Evening gala

Award Ceremony for international Austrian cutting edge sustainable buildings

  • Austrian Federal Ministry of Sustainability and Tourism

    Federal Minister Elisabeth Köstinger

  • Austrian Federal Ministry of Transport, Innovation and Technology

    Federal Minister Norbert Hofer

  • Austrian Federal Economic Chamber | Advantage Austria / AUSSENWIRTSCHAFT

    Vice-President Ulrike Rabmer-Koller and Deputy Director General Patrick Sagmeister

This Award is a shared initiative of the Austrian Federal Ministry of Sustainability and Tourism, the Austrian Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology and the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber, Advantage Austria

Wed
9 May 2018
08:30 – 16:00
Vienna City
Project visit "Smart City Aspern - Vienna's Urban Lakeside"

08:30 Meeting Point Karlsplatz I Karlsplatz I 1010 Vienna

08:30-09:15 Undergroundline U2 to Aspern  

09:15-09:45 Overview Aspern - Vienna's Urban Lakeside I Start IQ Aspern I Seestadtstraße 27 I  1220 Wien

09:45-10:45 Aspern IQ I Seestadtstraße 27 I 1220 Wien  

11:00-12:00 Federal School Aspern I Hannah-Arendt-Platz 8 I  1220 Vienna

12:00-12:45 HOHO Wien Tower I Aspern I 1220 Vienna

13:00-14:30 Lunch at Restaurant ÖEins | Hannah-Arendt-Platz 1 I  1220 Vienna

14:30-16:00 Walk through Aspern –  Aspern as Urban Lab of the Smart City Vienna with Nicolaus Summer | City of Vienna and Ulla Unzeitig I Open House

16:00 | end of tour | individual departure  

 


Exkursion walking tour
08:45 – 13:30
Vienna City
Project visit "Green Buildings, Green City"

08:45 Meeting Point Technical University of Vienna, Getreidemarkt 9, 1060 Vienna, main entrance

09:00-10:30 Vienna University of Technology, Getreidemarkt 9, 1060 Vienna

10:30-13:30 Tour by bus:

  • Hundertwasser House Vienna, 1030 Vienna
  • Residential Complex Kammillenweg, 1022 Vienna
  • MA 48 – Facade Greening, Windmühlgasse 24, 1060 Vienna
  • Roof Greening – Urban Gardening, Windmühlgasse 24, 1060 Vienna

 13:30 End of Tour | Karlsplatz I 1010 Vienna I individual departure


Excursion bus tour
09:00 – 17:30
Vienna and outside Vienna
Project visit "New construction materials and 3D"

08:45 Meeting point at the entrance of the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber | Wiedner Hauptstraße 63 | 1040 Vienna

09:00-09:30 Bus transfer

09:30-10:45 ÖAMTC headquater - cutting edge bulding with steel and glas

11:00-11:30 Bus transfer

11:30-13:15 New building material and 3D research laboratory of the Technical University Vienna

13:30-14:30 Bus transfer (lunch packages will be provided in the bus)

14:30-16:30 Visit the building components research center BAUMIT I 2754 Wopfing

16:30-17:30 Bus transfer back to Vienna

17.30 End of tour I Wiedner Hauptstraße 63 | 1040 Vienna

Excursion bus tour
09:00 – 17:30
Vienna and outside Vienna
Project visit "Traffic infrastructure, innercity metro tunneling and bridge construction "bridge that stretches"

08:45 Meeting point at the entrance to the underground station "Volkstheater" U2 | Museumsstraße| 1040 Vienna

09:00-10:00 Visit the exihibtion of WIENER LINIEN  "The new completely autonomous-driving metro line U5"

 10:15-10:45 Bus transfer

10:45-11:45 ASFINAG traffic control center | Klingerstraße 10 | 1230 Vienna

12:00-13:00 Bus transfer (lunch-packages will be provided in the bus)

13:00  Presentation about the ASFINAG highway project A5

13:00-14:00 Bus transfer to innovative bridge construction projects

14:15 - 16:30 Walking tour to serveral bridge projects of ASFINAG I 2170 Poysdorf

16:30-17:45 Bus transfer back to Vienna

17.45 End of tour I Wiedner Hauptstraße 63 | 1040 Vienna

Excursion bus tour
09:30 – 14:30
Vienna City
Project visit "Modern and eco-friendly urban planning projects - next level campus / quaters"

09:30 Meeting Point Underground Station U2 Messe-Prater I Exit Messe

09:30-12:00 Walk to the buildings of the WU Campus:

  • WU Executive Academy
  • D3/A: Departments and Administration
  • D4: Departments
  • LC: Library & Learning Center
  • TC/D1: Teaching Center and Departments
  • D2/SC: Departments 2 and Student Center
  • D5: Auditorium, Seminar Rooms, and Offices

12:00-13:00 Lunch at WU Mensa I Welthandelsplatz 1 I Building D1/TOP1 I 1020 Vienna

13:00-14:30 Walk to the buildings of Quarter Two 

14:30  End of tour | individual departure  


Exkursion walking tour
09:45 – 16:30
Vienna and Vienna Airport
Project visit "Innovative Wood Construction"

09:45 Meeting Point Infopoint Parlamentspavillon, Pavillon Burg am Heldenplatz I Dr.-Karl-Renner-Ring 3 I 1017 Vienna

10:00-11:00 Wooden Parlamentspavillon I Dr.-Karl-Renner-Ring 3 I 1017 Vienna

11:00-11:45 Bus tour to the Wooden Storage Hall Cargo Partner I Airport Vienna 

11:45-12:45 Wooden Storage Hall Cargo Partner I Airportstraße 2401 I  Fischamend  

12:45-13:00 Bus trip to the Office Park

13:00-14:00 Lunch in the Office Park I 1300 Vienna Airport

14:00-16:00: Hotel Moxy Vienna Airport, Ausfahrtsstraße 4, 1300 Vienna Airport 

16:00-16:30 Bus trip to Vienna Karlsplatz I 1010 Vienna

16.30 End of Tour I Karlsplatz I 1010 Vienna

Excursion bus tour
09:45 – 15:30
Vienna City
Project visit "Urban renewal and transformation of former industrial areas (rail station )"

09:45 Meeting Point bus station in front of the building Bank Austria, exit Lassallestraße of the underground station U1 Praterstern

10:00-13:00 Bus tour

  • Development Area North Station
  • Development Area Main Station, Sonnwendviertel  

13:30-14:30 Lunch at Campusbräu I Wiedner Gürtel 1 I 1100 Vienna

14:30-15:30 Optionally Quartiershaus or ERSTE Campus I Wiedner Gürtel I 1100 Vienna

15:30 End of Tour I Main Station I Individual departure

Excursion bus tour
The event agenda's time zone is CET.